Accident Summary Nr: 14528756 - INHALATION OF NOXIOUS AND IRRITATING CHEMICALS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945725 | 01/23/1985 | 8062 | 0 | Veterans Administration Hospital |
Abstract: THE BASEMENT AREA LAUNDRY ROOM AT THE VA HOSPITAL WAS SCHEDULED FOR CLOSING WITH ALL THE UNOPENED CONCENTRATED BLEACHES AND DETERGENTS TO BERETURNED TO THE MANUFACTURER. THERE REMAINED ONE OPEN 15 GAL CONTAINER OF SOUR "7" (PHOSPHORIC ACID) AND ONE OPEN 15 GAL CONTAINER OF DETERGENT101 (SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE AND CAUSTIC). EMPLOYEE # 1 EMPTIED ONE OF THE TWO CONTAINERS INTO A DRAIN IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY THE OTHER. ACCORDING TO THE FIRE DEPT AND POISON CONTROL CENTER THE RESULTING CHEMICAL REACTION GENERATED CHLORINE GAS, CAUSING THE BASEMENT AND 1ST FLOOR OF THE HOSPITAL TO BE EVACUATED. APPROX. 20 PEOPLE WERE AFFECTED BY THE GAS AND D WERE EXAMINED BY A DOCTOR. SEVEN WERE FURTHER EVALUATED WITH A BLOOD-GAS DETERMINATION AND THREE WERE ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 945725 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 945725 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 945725 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |