Accident Summary Nr: 14528715 - POWER SHEARS; AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGER TIPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14528715 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
182400211/14/198434690Johnson & Johnson Associates Inc

Abstract: ON 10/11/84, EMPLOYEE #1'S FOREMAN WAS SHOWING HIM HOW TO OPERATE A TENNSMITH POWERED, FOOT-SWITCH-OPERATED METAL SHEAR WHICH HAD ITS POINT OF OPERATION GUARD REMOVED FOR QUALLTY CONTROL REASONS. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS LEFT HAND ON THE TABLE WITH FINGER TIPS OVER THE SHEAR LINE AND LEANED TO HIS RIGHT WHILE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPING ON THE PROPERLY GUARDED FOOT SWITCH ON THE FLOOR TO HIS RIGHT. THE SHEAR CYCLED AND AMPUTATED THREE FINGER TIPS. THE FINGER TIPS WHERE SURGICALLY REATTACHED.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1824002 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported