Accident Summary Nr: 14528715 - POWER SHEARS; AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGER TIPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1824002 | 11/14/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Johnson & Johnson Associates Inc |
Abstract: ON 10/11/84, EMPLOYEE #1'S FOREMAN WAS SHOWING HIM HOW TO OPERATE A TENNSMITH POWERED, FOOT-SWITCH-OPERATED METAL SHEAR WHICH HAD ITS POINT OF OPERATION GUARD REMOVED FOR QUALLTY CONTROL REASONS. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS LEFT HAND ON THE TABLE WITH FINGER TIPS OVER THE SHEAR LINE AND LEANED TO HIS RIGHT WHILE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPING ON THE PROPERLY GUARDED FOOT SWITCH ON THE FLOOR TO HIS RIGHT. THE SHEAR CYCLED AND AMPUTATED THREE FINGER TIPS. THE FINGER TIPS WHERE SURGICALLY REATTACHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1824002 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |