Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14528707 - Flag Girl Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 14528707 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
182181809/28/19841623Keith Construction Inc
182345910/01/19841794R F Fisher Construction

AN EMPLOYEE (FLAG GIRL) WAS DIRECTING TRAFFIC WHEN SHE WAS RUN OVER BY A 1976 R612 MACK DUMP TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS BACKING UP ON A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING AT HER ASSIGNED POSITION ON THE HIGHWAY WHEN AN EMPTY DUMP TRUCK, WITH NO BACK-UP ALARM, BACKED OVER HER AND CRUSHED HER. THE TRUCK WAS NOT BEING DIRECTED BY ANYONE. AS IT WAS BACKING UP THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY HAD HER BACK TO THE TRUCK AND WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK TIRES. THE TRUCK DRIVER, A SUBCONTRACTOR ON SITE, DID NOT SEE HER UNTIL HE HAD COMPLETELY RUN OVER HER. THE TRUCK WAS BACKING UP INTO POSITION TO RECEIVE EARTH MATERIAL FROM A BACKHOE, WHICH WAS DIGGING UP THE HIGHWAY SHOULDER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON SITE.

Keywords: back-up alarm, guide, flagman, truck, dump truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1821818 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 1823459 Occupation Not Listed