Accident Summary Nr: 14528699 - SEVERE LACERATION TO FINGER FROM HYDRAULIC PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14528699 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
181910105/02/198430690Bellofram Corporation

Abstract: A HYDRAULIC PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR SUSTAINED A SEVERE LACERATION (AMPUTATION) TO A FINGER THAT WAS IN THE DIE AREA WHEN THE TOP PART OF THE DIE CAME DOWN ON THE FINGER. THE PRESS HAD TWO HAND CONTROLS AND ALLOWED HANDS IN THE DIE TO LOAD THE WORK PIECE. RUBBER PARTS WERE BEING TRIMMED BY THE PRESS. WHAT APPARENTLY OCCURRED WAS THAT THE SAFETY DEVICE USED TO CATCH THE UPPER PART OF DIE FROM DROPPING ON THE FINGERS EITHER FAILED OR WAS NOT ADJUSTED CORRECTLY. THE DIE DROPPED BECAUSE THE VERTICAL SHAFT IN THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER BROKE. ON EACH SHIFT THE PRESS MAINTENANCE MAN IS SUPPOSED TO CHECK THE DIE SAFETY DEVICES FOR PROPER POSITIONING . THIS ACCIDENT ACCUMULATED AT LEAST 82 LOST DAYS AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, FINGER, TWO-HAND CONTROL, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1819101 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators