Accident: 14528681 - Burns From Dust Collection System Fire And Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
939041 | 08/31/1984 | 3661 | Northern Telecom Inc Nss Division |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED WHILE STANDING AT THE FEED END OF A TIME SAVER SANDING MACHINE (MODEL TOP 18, HAVING A 18" X 85" NORTON 180 GRIT METALITE SANDING BELT). APPARENTLY A FIRE IN THE DUST COLLECTOR CONNECTED TO THE TIME SAVER MACHINE BLEW BACK THROUGH THE DUCTWORK OF THE MACHINE EXHAUST HOODS AND ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY. THE TIME SAVER SANDING MACHINE COLLECTS STEEL AND ALUMINUM DUST FROM THE SURFACE SANDING OF STEEL OR ALUMINUM PARTS PROCESSED THROUGH THE MACHINE. AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT THE TIME SAVER MACHINE OPERATOR WAS FEEDING STEEL PARTS INTO THE SANDER. THIS PROCESS NORMALLY GENERATES VISIBLE SPARKS AT THE POINT OF SANDING. IN THIS INSTANCE THE SPARKS BECAME PLUGGED AT THE LOCAL EXHAUST HOOD, NEAR THE SANDING BELT ON THE MACHINE, PRODUCING A GLOWING MOSS OF METAL. THE MACHINE OPERATOR CALLED EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 CAME INTO THE ROOM TO WATCH THE SANDING MACHINE OPERATOR TRY TO DISLODGE THE GLOWING MOSS WITH A ROD WHILE STANDING ON THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN SAW THE FLEXIBLE RUBBER DUCTWORK BEHIND THE SANDING MACHINE OPERATOR BEGIN TO SMOKE. EMPLOYEE #1, NOW STANDING AT THE FEED END OF THE SANDING MACHINE, ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE ELECTRIC CURRENT TO THE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM. AT THIS TIME, THE FLASH FIRE OCCURRED AND BURNED THE FRONT OF HIS BODY FROM THE WAIST UP. THE ALUMINUM DUST APPARENTLY CAUGHT FIRE FROM THE STEEL SPARKS FEEDING INTO A MODEL 20.5 FB-55 TORIT DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM (DRY TYPE WITH 4 FABRIC FILTER BAGS). THIS SYSTEM WAS LOCATED OUTDOORS. THE ENTIRE OPERATION WAS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH NFPA STD #65 ON ALUMINUM PROCESSING, INVOLVING THE GRINDING, SANDING AND POLISHING OF ALUMINUM MATERIALS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 939041 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |