Accident Summary Nr: 14528657 - Employee crushed to death between beam and rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18132993 | 08/29/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Birmingham Southeast, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising a turnaround operation of a tundish railroad car on the casting deck when he was caught between a steel beam and the flange on the end of the car. His head and upper body were crushed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18132993 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |