Accident Summary Nr: 14528640 - Employee killed when aorta severed by flying wood chip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109070615 | 10/04/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Lincoln Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gang edger operator, was struck in the chest by a piece of wood. The impact severed his aorta. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109070615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |