Accident Summary Nr: 14528632 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109070789 | 10/17/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of North Mississippi |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side of a garbage truck's cab outside on the step. When the truck approached a collection point, Employee #1 dismounted before the truck had stopped completely. Employee #1 lost his footing on the roadway's loose rock surface and fell under the garbage truck's rear wheels. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109070789 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |