Accident Summary Nr: 14528608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109256602 | 07/28/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Raymond E. Pelts Contracting |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Skyhook crane to move steel beams that were stored directly beneath a 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line. The load line contacted an outside phase conductor on the power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (No load was suspended at the time of the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109256602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |