Accident Summary Nr: 145286.015 - Employee is killed after fall during paper delivery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588967.015 | 04/11/2022 | 511110 | Mason City Globe Gazette |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2022, an employee was walking in a residential neighborhood, delivering newspapers. The employee tripped over a curb and struck his head on the concrete sidewalk. The employee suffered a head injury, resulting in a subdural hematoma. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588967.015 | 62 | F | Fatality |