Accident Summary Nr: 14528558 - Employee killed when pinned between backhoe frame and boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14528558 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925595005/17/199516290Steel City Railroad Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Case 580 Super K Turbo Loader Backhoe, was preparing to replace a broken swing cam bolt while the engine was idling. Employee #1 was found unconscious, pinned in the pinch point of the boom swing and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109255950 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported