Accident Summary Nr: 14528558 - Employee killed when pinned between backhoe frame and boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109255950 | 05/17/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Steel City Railroad Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Case 580 Super K Turbo Loader Backhoe, was preparing to replace a broken swing cam bolt while the engine was idling. Employee #1 was found unconscious, pinned in the pinch point of the boom swing and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109255950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |