Accident Summary Nr: 14528533 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109255646 | 03/28/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Professional Erector Co |
Abstract: An employee was handling a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of metal. The metal contacted a 75-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized and died of his injuries on November 7, 1994--47 days after the accident. (The employer failed to report the fatality.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109255646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |