Accident Summary Nr: 14528517 - Employee dies after connecting respirator to nitrogen line

Accident Summary Nr: 14528517 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10115640406/16/198817210Industrial Corrosion Control
10115639606/16/198828160Industrial Corrosion Control

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 1988, Employee #1, a contract painter, was in a JLG manlift (JBG0272) preparing to spray paint overhead pipe racks at a chemical plant. He was wearing a Bullard system 999 supplied air respirator, model 999-4 (long cape). Although he had been instructed not to use any of the plant's air lines for breathing air, he connected the respirator's air line to an outlet that was labeled "Tool Air--Do Not Breathe." The line was mislabeled and actually contained nitrogen. Employee #1 was found inside the manlift basket at ground level, dead of nitrogen asphyxiation.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, PAINTER, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101156404 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101156396 Occupation Not Listed