Accident: 145285.015 - Delivery Driver Is Killed When Porch Floor Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566223.015 | 11/30/2021 | 5812 | 112518 - Morford Restaurants Ii Inc. |
At 11:30 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee, a delivery driver, was deliveri ng pizza to a customer on the front porch at a home in Connersville, IN. The emp loyee was killed when the customer's front porch collapsed while he was standing on it. The police found the employee pinned by heavy concrete debris and motion less. The employee was pronounced dead at a local hospital shortly after the pol ice recovered the body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566223.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |