Accident Summary Nr: 145285.015 - Delivery driver is killed when porch floor collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566223.015 | 11/30/2021 | 5812 | 722511 | 112518 - Morford Restaurants Ii Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee, a delivery driver, was delivering pizza to a customer on the front porch at a home in Connersville, IN. The employee was killed when the customer's front porch collapsed while he was standing on it. The police found the employee pinned by heavy concrete debris and motionless. The employee was pronounced dead at a local hospital shortly after the police recovered the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566223.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |