Accident Summary Nr: 14528491 - Employee dies when struck by tree limb under stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109255117 | 02/08/1995 | 2411 | 0 | A & S Wood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing pulpwood logs. He limbed a log that had tension on the limb. He was not wearing a hard hat. When he cut the tensioned limb, it released and struck him on the left side of the head. He later died from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109255117 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |