Accident Summary Nr: 14528483 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURY FROM INHALING HCL GAS FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 14528483 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10115601605/05/198851690Chemlink Petroleum

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS EMPLOYED BY A WELL SERVICING COMPANY, WAS TREATING A SALT WATER DISPOSAL WELL WITH HYDROCHLORIC ACID. THE WELL BECAME OBSTRUCTED AND HYDROCHLORIC ACID FUMES BACKED UP AND OUT THE WELL HEAD. THE EXPOSURE BEGAN TO HAVE AN EFFECT ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND HE COMPLAINED OF RESPIRATORY DISTRESS. HE WENT TO HIS FAMILY DOCTOR WHO TREATED HIM ACCORDING TO HIS SYMPTOMS FOR ABOUT 10 DAYS. THE EMPLOYEE'S SYMPTOMS WORSENED, HOWEVER, SO HE SAW A PULMONOLOGIST. THAT DOCTOR HOSPITALIZED EMPLOYEE #1 AND TREATED HIM FOR RESPIRATORY DISTRESS. AS THERE WAS NO IMPROVEMENT IN HIS CONDITION HE WAS THEN SCHEDULED FOR A LUNG BIOPSY TO BETTER DETERMINE WHAT HIS PROBLEM WAS. DURING THE BIOPSY EXAM, ON MAY 3, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO CARDIAC ARHYTHMIA AND DIED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, LUNG, PPE, WORK RULES, WELL, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101156016 Fatality Other Occupation not reported