Accident Summary Nr: 14528467 - Employee killed in oil tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17441767 | 03/15/1990 | 3411 | 0 | Crown Cork And Seal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were using an electric arc welder to install metal braces on a metal waste oil tank containing approximately 8,000 gallons of oil and other flammable liquids. When an arc was struck with the welding rod, the tank exploded. Employee #1 was blown to pieces and his helper was hospitalized with broken legs and serious burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17441767 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |