Accident Summary Nr: 14528459 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18304618 | 04/30/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Delta Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS STANDING ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF A TRUCK, ADJUSTING A SPOTLIGHT SHINING ON A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE. THE LINE CREW WAS TRYING TO LOCATE A PROBLEM CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL OUTAGE IN THE AREA. THE OUTAGE HAD APPARENTLY BEEN CAUSED BY A STORM THAT HAD PASSED THROUGH A FEW HOURS EARLIER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE CREW WERE STANDING IN THE DRIVEWAY TO A CABIN A SHORT DISTANCE FROM A MAIN COUNTY ROAD. THEY HEARD A NOISE. IT WAS A LARGE SWEETGUM TREE FALLING. THE TOP PART OF THE TREE LANDED ON THE TRUCK AND ON THE POWER LINE WORKER WHO HAD BEEN STANDING NEXT TO IT. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES AND A FULL THICKNESS LACERATION OF HIS SCALP WITH A SUBGALEAL HEMATOMA. THE EMPLOYEE DIED GOING TO THERAPY 15 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18304618 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |