Accident Summary Nr: 14528442 - Employee killed in 100 ft fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18030056 | 11/15/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Haley Tower Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 had installed a power cable on a 300 ft repeater tower. He had unhooked his safety belt to descend to the 100 ft level on the outside of the tower and was tying off the cable. He was using the tower braces as steps because the ladder was on the other side of the tower. The cable was being secured to the off side of a vertical member or leg with tie wire. As Employee #1 grasped a cross brace, it came loose, causing him to fall 100 ft to his death. The lock nut had never been installed on this brace during construction of the tower years ago.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18030056 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |