Accident Summary Nr: 14528418 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18025262 | 05/23/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Mississippi Power & Light Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW WAS COMPLETING THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW SERVICE AND A STREET LIGHT. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ON A UTILITY POLE, AND HIS COWORKER WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT. HAVING COMPLETED THE INSTALLATION, BOTH EMPLOYEES REMOVED THEIR RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES IN PREPARATION FOR DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. THE SENIOR LINE WORKER ON THE POLE WAS REMOVING HIS SAFETY BELT FROM AROUND THE POLE WHEN HE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE POLE (HE WAS ACROSS TWO OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS). HE CALLED TO HIS COWORKER, "GET ME OUT OF THESE LINES." BEFORE THE COWORKER COULD MOVE THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT INTO POSITION TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE, THE SENIOR LINE WORKER FELL TO THE GROUND (A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 31 FEET). HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES ABOUT 4 HOURS LATER DURING AN OPERATION IN A HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18025262 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |