Accident Summary Nr: 14528400 - Employee killed when crushed under motor grader

Accident Summary Nr: 14528400 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802983508/23/198816110Bush Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 1988, Employee #1 was loading a Caterpillar motor grader, model 12-F, onto a Nabors lowboy trailer, model 59. The motor grader was about halfway onto the trailer when Employee #1 backed it off the trailer, realigned it, and then drove it onto the trailer again. When the right front and rear tires came off the lowboy trailer the motor grader tilted to the right, then returned to a level position, and then tilted to the right again and fell off the lowboy. The motor grader fell upside down on top of Employee #1. The lower 2/3 of his body was crushed under the grader and he died at the hospital.

Keywords: LOADING, GRADER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18029835 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported