Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14528392 - Employee Impaled And Killed After Falling From Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14528392 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10630991707/11/198915420Donahue Favret Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of Donahue Favret Contractors Incorporated was walking on an electrical, wooden board/platform to gain access to a building. Directly below an opening in the wall was an unprotected, verticle protruding rebar. Employee lost his balance, fell on a piece of the unprotected rebar and was killed as a result of the accident.

Keywords: platform, impaled, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106309917 Fatality Puncture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec