Accident Summary Nr: 14528376 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101396331 | 09/28/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Scott Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree. When the tree started to fall, it became obstructed by a smaller snag tree and kicked back, striking Employee #1 who was backed several feet away from the tree stump. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101396331 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |