Accident Summary Nr: 14528368 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN TRYING TO RETRIEVE HARD HAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101185205 | 08/01/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Donald Morris |
Abstract: A 16-year old employee lost a hard hat into a 20-ft deep pond and attempted to retrieve it by entering the pond. He could not return to shore and began to show signs of distress in the water. Other employees attempted to rescue him, but were unsuccessful and he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101185205 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |