Accident Summary Nr: 14528343 - Employee killed when leg amputated by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18309807 | 11/16/1992 | 0724 | 0 | Four Counties Gin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to climb a cyclone structure instead of using a ladder because the cyclone was clogged. He evidently slipped from the structure and fell onto the cover on a screw conveyor. His weight caused the cover to fail and his feet went into the operating screw conveyor. He was pulled into the conveyor up to his thighs. The conveyor system was shut off by a gin operator. Employee #1 could not be removed for approximately 30 minutes due to the conveyor system's location and design. His left leg was amputated by the conveyor. He died of shock and loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18309807 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |