Accident Summary Nr: 14528335 - Mechanic struck and killed by projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 14528335 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1830543306/18/199159840Gresham Petroleum Company

Abstract: At or about 4:45 p.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic at Gresham Petroleum Co. Inc., was attempting to repair an old compressor for a customer. He sprayed WD-40 into the valve area while it was running and it dieseled, blowing off the exhaust portion of the compressor head and hitting the mechanic in the eye. The projectile punctured his head and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EYE, COMPRESSOR, HEAD, REPAIR, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18305433 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported