Accident Summary Nr: 14528335 - Mechanic struck and killed by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18305433 | 06/18/1991 | 5984 | 0 | Gresham Petroleum Company |
Abstract: At or about 4:45 p.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic at Gresham Petroleum Co. Inc., was attempting to repair an old compressor for a customer. He sprayed WD-40 into the valve area while it was running and it dieseled, blowing off the exhaust portion of the compressor head and hitting the mechanic in the eye. The projectile punctured his head and Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18305433 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |