Accident Summary Nr: 14528301 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN GRAIN HANDLING FACILTIY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106309255 | 10/31/1989 | 4221 | 0 | Farmers Grain Terminal Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on October 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working in a sorting and storage facility at a grain terminal. Employee #1 was breaking up corn screen bridges and cakes with a steel pipe to allow the free flow of grain. Employee #1 was accessing the area through a porthole in the side of grain storage and sorting area. Employee #1 crawled into the opening up to his waste. The corn screenings caved-in, fatally suffocating the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106309255 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |