Accident Summary Nr: 14528293 - Employee killed while testing aerial lift still under repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18029454 | 05/31/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Morehead Tree Care, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company's president, took his bucket truck to a shop for repairs. When he returned to the shop the next day to pick up the truck, the mechanic told him that it was not finished. Despite this, Employee #1 got in the aerial lift to try it out. The bucket fell and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18029454 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |