Accident Summary Nr: 14528277 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT COUNTERWEIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106309347 | 04/28/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Pennington Construction, Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT A CHAIN TO A STORM DRAIN PIPE LOCATED ADJACENT TO A "TRACK HOE" BEING USED TO DIG A TRENCH. WHEN THE "TRACK HOE" SWIVELED TO DUMP A LOAD OF DIRT INTO A DUMP TRUCK THE COUNTERWEIGHT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE STORM DRAIN PIPE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106309347 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | 