Accident Summary Nr: 14528251 - Employee killed by shifting load in moving rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106308828 | 06/13/1988 | 2491 | 0 | Kerr Mcgee Chemical Corporation, Forest Product Di |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move and control a loaded rail car using the hand brake. When the rolling rail car approached other parked rail cars, Employee #1 apparently got into the fully loaded rail car. When the rail cars collided, the cross ties in the rail car shifted, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106308828 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |