Accident Summary Nr: 14528194 - TWO EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN BURNING PAINT STRUCK THEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101106029 | 03/22/1988 | 2077 | 0 | Standard Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: SPARKS FROM A CUTTING TORCH STARTED A FIRE IN AN OPEN 5 GALLON PAINT BUCKET. EMPLOYEE # 1 PICKED UP THE 5 GALLON BUCKET WITH A PAIR OF PLIERS AND TRIED TO TOSS IT ONTO THE DOCK, BUT THE BUCKET HIT SOME RIGGING ROPES ON THE SIDE OF THE BOAT. THE BURNING PAINT WAS SPILLED ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101106029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101106029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |