Accident Summary Nr: 14528152 - Employee killed when crushed by loaded log truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101390078 | 06/14/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Brooks Logging Co., Inc. |
| 101390094 | 06/14/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Brooks Transport Co., Inc. |
| 101390086 | 06/14/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Perkins Logging Co. |
Abstract: On June 12, 1990, a tractor-trailer truck was loaded with tree length hardwood pulpwood logs. The truck had been loaded in a clear area and had been moved south to a newly-cleared proposed loading area. When the truck stopped, Employee #1, the chain saw operator, began trimming limbs on the west side of the trailer. He finished that side and came around the east side, but before he could finish, the truck driver was asked to move forward to make room for the knuckle-boom loader to be repositioned. The truck driver got back in the truck and prepared to move farther south. Employee #1 stepped up on a running board attached to the truck's diesel tank and grabbed a handle mounted just behind the driver's door to ride forward with the truck. He apparently lost his grip or footing when the truck moved forward, fell beneath the dual wheels, and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101390078 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101390094 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101390086 | Occupation Not Listed |