Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14528145 - Four Employees Killed, One Survives, In Well Blowout

Accident Summary Nr: 14528145 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
122599405/30/199013810Farrar Oil Field Service & Equip. Co.,Inc.
10139006005/30/199013890Tri-State Oil Field Services, Inc.
122600005/30/199013890R & H Oil And Gas, Inc.

Abstract: Between 1:30 and 2:00 p.m. on May 29, 1990, 2 3/8 in. tubing was being pulled from the well due to a downhole problem; tools belonging to a wireline service company had been lost downhole the day before. Uncontrolled hydrocarbon gases flowed to the surface of the 16,700 ft deep R & H Travis #3 oil and gas well near Heidelberg, MS, and were ignited. Employees #1 through #5 were severely burned. Employee #1 died at the well site and Employees #2, #3, and #4 died at a medical center's burn unit. Employee #5 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body and survived. The uncontrolled flow of gases was most likely ignited by a spark created when Employees #2 and #4 attempted to jump start the workover rig's diesel engine with battery cables connected to the battery of the crew's pickup truck. There was no continuous air monitoring system with alarms on location to detect the presence of explosive quantities of flammable/combustible/toxic gases which were escaping from the well.

Keywords: flammable vapors, jump start, alarm, blowout--oil well, spark, burn, fire, oil well drilling, gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225994 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1225994 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1225994 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 101390060 Occupation Not Listed
5 1226000 Occupation Not Listed
6 1225994 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 1225994 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported