Accident Summary Nr: 14528137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU METAL HANDLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14528137 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
122588703/22/199017710James Griffin Concrete Contractors

Abstract: A 32-YEAR-OLD CONCRETE FINISHER WAS BRUSHING CONCRETE WITH AN 18-FOOT-LONG MAGNESIUM BULL FLOAT HANDLE ATTACHED TO A 2-FOOT-WIDE BROOM HEAD. HE WAS WORKING NEAR THE SOUTH EDGE OF AN ADJACENT PARKING STRUCTURE (AT THE SECOND-AND-A-HALF LEVEL), BRUSHING THE CONCRETE TO ROUGHEN ITS FINISH TO PROVIDE GREATER TRACTION FOR VEHICLES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WITH HIS BACK TO A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, LOCATED ONLY 15 FEET FROM THE FRESHLY POURED SLAB. THE LIGHTING WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ILLUMINATE THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT WARNED THE EMPLOYEE OF THE PRESENCE OF THE POWER LINE OR OF THE ASSOCIATED HAZARDS. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING, THE BROOM HANDLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225887 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers