Accident Summary Nr: 14528111 - Employee struck and killed by falling steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 14528111 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110372903/08/198817950Morlan Fiterman & Associates

Abstract: At about 4:10 p.m. on March 3, 1988, Employee #1 was using a gas cutting torch and had cut two 2 ft by 4 ft by 5 1/2 in. steel plates from the side of a pressurizer. The two steel plates were in an upright position. Employee #1 started cutting another steel plate. At about 4:15 p.m., the two upright steel plates, weighing 3,688 lb, fell on Employee #1, who was standing on the ground. Employee #1 died from multiple internal injuries. The bottoms of the steel plates that fell were 4 ft above the ground and the tops of the steel plates were 8 ft above ground. The pressurizer was 39 ft long with a 10 1/2 ft diameter.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101103729 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported