Accident Summary Nr: 14528103 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL STORAGE TANK EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101559367 | 01/29/1988 | 1311 | 0 | R. W. Tyson Producing Co., Inc. |
| 101559375 | 02/29/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Miller Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING UP CRUDE OIL FROM STORAGE TANKS AT R W TYSON PRODUCING CO., INC. HE WAS AT THE #1 STORAGE TANK (OVETT FIELD), WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101559367 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101559375 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |