Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14528095 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall From Decking

Accident: 14528095 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/01/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10110316602/02/19881541Jesco, Inc.

FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING METAL DECKING AND INSULATION 26 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE DECKING WAS WET AND SLIPPERY. AS EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS 3 COWORKERS PLACED ONE SHEET, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL FORWARD THROUGH THE INSULATION TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 2 HOURS LATER.

Keywords: installing, work rules, slip, construction, metal decking, fall, fall protection, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101103166 Fatality Other Occupation not reported