Accident: 14528095 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall From Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101103166 | 02/02/1988 | 1541 | Jesco, Inc. |
FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING METAL DECKING AND INSULATION 26 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE DECKING WAS WET AND SLIPPERY. AS EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS 3 COWORKERS PLACED ONE SHEET, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL FORWARD THROUGH THE INSULATION TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 2 HOURS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101103166 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |