Accident Summary Nr: 14528087 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14528087 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10125500801/21/198824110Frank L. Tatum Logging Contr.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees when Employee #1, the foreman, felt he was too close to the coworker. At the foreman's request, the coworker moved further away. Employee #1 then looked around, and seeing it was clear, began cutting. When it fell, the tree he had cut struck another tree, uprooting it. The uprooted tree struck Employee #1's hard hat and knocked him to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101255008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported