Accident Summary Nr: 14528087 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101255008 | 01/21/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Frank L. Tatum Logging Contr. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees when Employee #1, the foreman, felt he was too close to the coworker. At the foreman's request, the coworker moved further away. Employee #1 then looked around, and seeing it was clear, began cutting. When it fell, the tree he had cut struck another tree, uprooting it. The uprooted tree struck Employee #1's hard hat and knocked him to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101255008 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |