Accident Summary Nr: 14528079 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING STEEL PIECES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101254803 | 10/13/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Huntington Ingalls Incorporated |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 8, 1987, WALL BRACKETS USED TO SUPPORT A STORAGE RACK WERE CUT FROM THE COMPARTMENT WALL BY A GAS WELDING UNIT. SIDE LEG BRACES WERE INSTALLED TO SUPPORT THE STORAGE RACK. OM OCTOBER 9, THE LEG BRACE WAS REMOVED FROM ONE SIDE OF THE STORAGE RACK BECAUSE IT WAS BLOCKING THE PLACEMENT OF A STEEL TIE DOWN CHANNEL. THE LEG BRACE WAS REMOVED FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES. THE STORAGE RACK WAS 3 1/2 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE STORAGE RACK TO MARK THE LOCATION FOR THE INSTALLATION OF THE TIE DOWN CHANNELS. HIS HEAD WAS DIRECTLY UNDER THE STORAGE RACK. THE RACK, LOADEDWITH 30 TO 40 STEEL TIE DOWN CHANNELS, FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101254803 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |