Accident Summary Nr: 14528061 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING SCAFFOLD UPRIGHTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101254803 | 10/13/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Huntington Ingalls Incorporated |
Abstract: AROUND 12:30 PM ON OCTOBER 22, 1987, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING STEEL SCAFFOLD UPRIGHTS FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER. THE TRUCK DRIVER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED AND ROLLED UP NYLON STRAPS THAT SECURED THE LOAD ON THE TRAILER. AT THE SAME TIME, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR ON THE TRAILER. THE TRUCK DRIVER AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ENGAGED IN HORSEPLAY. EMPLOYEE #2 WALKED OVER TO EMPLOYEE #1 TO HELP HIM WITH THE LANDING GEAR. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN JUMPED BACK INTO THE TRUCK TO LEAVE THE AREA. THE TRUCK MOTOR WAS RUNNING. THE TRUCK DRIVER HIT THE GEAR LEVER, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO JERK. THREE SCAFFOLD UPRIGHTS FELL FROM THE TRAILER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO LATER DIED OF CHEST INJURIES. ONE OF THE THREE SCAFFOLD UPRIGHTS ALSO STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE LEFT FOOT, INJURING TWO TOES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AT A DOCTOR'S OFFICE AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101254803 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101254803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |