Accident Summary Nr: 14528038 - Employee killed when caught by rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101105153 | 12/03/1987 | 2074 | 0 | Leland Oil Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 2, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were exiting the basement of a cottonseed oil mill where they had been cleaning up cotton lint and other residue. A witness stated that Employee #1 was attempting to go over or under a horizontal 2 13/32 in. diameter rotating shaft located 33 in. above the floor. The unguarded shaft was rotating at slightly less than 400 rpm. Evidently the front portion of Employee #1's coattail was caught in the shaft, and he and the coat were wrapped around the shaft. Employee #1 suffered a 1 in. separation of his spine and other traumatic injuries. His body was removed from the shaft by the coroner, and he was pronounced dead at the scene at 4:15 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101105153 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |