Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145280.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 145280.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1588942.01504/11/2022Penske Truck Leasing

At 9:00 a.m. on April 11, 2022, the supervisor dispatched the employee from the employer's shop to respond to a customer's call requesting roadside service for a stalled box truck. Prior to the Penske employee arriving at the location of th e stalled truck, a PennDOT Capital Beltway Service Patrol truck went to the loca tion, set up flares around the disabled truck, and provided initial assistance b ut did not have the capacity to tow the truck. Upon arriving at the location of the stalled truck, the employee pulled the Penske roadside service truck onto th e right shoulder, completely out of active lanes of traffic, in front of the dis abled box truck, due to the PennDOT truck pulled in on the shoulder behind the d isabled truck. The PennDOT truck departed when the Penske employee arrived. Th e Penske employee did not perform any service on the box truck, but instead call ed back to Penske's shop and spoke to the supervisor to have tow truck summoned to tow the disabled truck in order to have repairs done at Penske's maintenance facility. The Penske employee exited the roadside service truck and walked along the shoulder on the guiderail side, from the roadside service truck back to the disabled box truck to tell the driver of the disabled box truck about the call for a tow truck. At this time, a motorist traveling southbound in a pickup truc k struck the rear driver side of the disabled truck, pushing the disabled truck into the Penske employee, who was near the front passenger door of the disabled truck. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, motor vehicle, pickup truck, pinned, struck by, tow truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1588942.015 49 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.