Accident Summary Nr: 14527956 - Employee dies after fall from flatbed trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14527956 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110664910/29/198742210Staplcotn

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a towmotor to unload bales of cotton from a flatbed trailer when he backed off the edge of the flatbed. He fell from the towmotor and the forks struck his hip. He developed a pulmonary embolism while in the hospital, and died on October 13, 1987.

Keywords: FALL, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, WALKING BACKWARD, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101106649 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators