Accident Summary Nr: 14527956 - Employee dies after fall from flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101106649 | 10/29/1987 | 4221 | 0 | Staplcotn |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a towmotor to unload bales of cotton from a flatbed trailer when he backed off the edge of the flatbed. He fell from the towmotor and the forks struck his hip. He developed a pulmonary embolism while in the hospital, and died on October 13, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101106649 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |