Accident Summary Nr: 14527949 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN ACCIDENT INVOLVING A ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14527949 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10125388810/29/198716110Cook Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ASPHALT PACKER (STEEL WHEEL ROLLER) ON A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. THE DRIVER OF AN 18 WHEEL TRACTOR TRAILER WAS BEHIND THE ROLLER AND ATTEMPTED TO PASS. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN TRIED TO GET BACK BEHIND THE ROLLER. HE RAN INTO THE ROLLER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OFF THE ROLLER INTO A NEARBY DITCH. THE ROLLER THEN TURNED OVER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101253888 Fatality Other Occupation not reported