Accident Summary Nr: 14527949 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN ACCIDENT INVOLVING A ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101253888 | 10/29/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Cook Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ASPHALT PACKER (STEEL WHEEL ROLLER) ON A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. THE DRIVER OF AN 18 WHEEL TRACTOR TRAILER WAS BEHIND THE ROLLER AND ATTEMPTED TO PASS. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN TRIED TO GET BACK BEHIND THE ROLLER. HE RAN INTO THE ROLLER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OFF THE ROLLER INTO A NEARBY DITCH. THE ROLLER THEN TURNED OVER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101253888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |