Accident Summary Nr: 14527915 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT LEG IN SCREW CONVEYOR; DIED OF INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101252930 | 07/21/1987 | 2092 | 0 | Leckich & Fayard Seafood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON JULY 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION, DECIDED TO HELP ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SHOVEL ICE ONTO A SCREW CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR IS USED TO TRANSPORT ICE TO SHRIMP BOATS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, STANDING AT THE DOOR, BEGAN TO TALK TO THE CAPTAIN OF THE SHRIMP BOAT. A FEW SECONDS LATER EMPLOYEE #1 CRIED FOR HELP. HE WAS FOUND 6 FEET EAST OF THE DOOR. HE HAD TRIED TO STEP ACROSS THE CONVEYOR AND INADVERTENTLY STEPPED INTO IT. HIS RIGHT LEG RECEIVED MULTIPLE DEEP LACERATIONS. HE LATER DIED AT A HOSPITAL. 12" DIAMETER SCREW CONVEYOR WAS LOCATED IN A TROUGH THAT WAS NOT COVERED (THE AUGER WAS NOT GUARDED).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101252930 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |