Accident Summary Nr: 14527907 - Employee killed when caught between parts of dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101253433 | 07/22/1987 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 17, 1987, Employee #1 was dumping or removing trash from a dumpster attached to a 1984 International Harvester truck. He was looking in the receptacle to check for remaining trash when the upper and lower sections of the dumpster closed on his neck and left hand. Employee #1 suffered severe neck lacerations and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101253433 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |