Accident Summary Nr: 14527907 - Employee killed when caught between parts of dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 14527907 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10125343307/22/198726210International Paper Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 17, 1987, Employee #1 was dumping or removing trash from a dumpster attached to a 1984 International Harvester truck. He was looking in the receptacle to check for remaining trash when the upper and lower sections of the dumpster closed on his neck and left hand. Employee #1 suffered severe neck lacerations and was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NECK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101253433 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported