Accident Summary Nr: 145279.015 - Employee dies after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 145279.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588910.01504/07/20225812722110151537 - Elizabeth'S Pizza Groometown, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee, a restaurant chef, was on a ladder or on the roof, approximately 12 feet above the ground, hanging Christmas decorations. The employee fell and sustained significant injuries and was taken to the hospital. He was admitted for various treatments, and on December 22, 2021, he was found to be unresponsive. He continued to have poor neurological function, and it was felt that he had no chance for making a functional recovery. Palliative Care and Neurosurgery had discussions with his family, and the family desired to continue full supportive care. He had further care and treatments, and on January 28, 2022, he was placed on comfort measures-only status. He was pronounced dead on January 29, 2022. The manner of death was noted as an accident, with the probable cause of death being a fall from the roof. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury with subdural hematoma and lacerations of the spleen and liver.

Keywords: Brain, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Liver, Roof, Spleen, Traumatic, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588910.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported