Accident Summary Nr: 14527899 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18028936 | 01/26/1990 | 2426 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on January 11, 1990, Employee #1 was returning from his mid-shift break when Employee #2 operating a Hyster S80XL-BCS Industrial Truck struck him from behind on an unmarked aisle. The impact of the vehicle caused employee #1 to receive multiple contusions and abrasions to his body resulting in a fatality. At the time of the accident, Employee #2 stated his attention was directed toward checking stacks of veneer at various workstations along the aisle. His line of sight was obscured from 5.67 ft down because of hydraulic cylinders. Employee #1 was 5.58 ft tall and reported having experienced some hearing loss. Pedestrian(s) and industrial truck(s) were using the same unmarked aisles to travel through the plywood mill. The causes of the accident are industrial truck operator error and unmarked aisles used for both pedestrian and vehicle travel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18028936 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |