Accident Summary Nr: 14527873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18029751 | 07/25/1989 | 1794 | 0 | James L. Griffith Dba Jim Griffith Construction |
Abstract: An employee was driving a Mack dump truck (Model No. U-600) that was hauling a John Deere 450E crawler dozer on an 8-foot by 18-foot Hyster trailer. His employer was following him in a pickup truck. He was at the intersection of two streets, where he made a left turn. A binding chain on the trailer broke, allowing the dozer to fall off the right side of the trailer. The rollover protective structure of the dozer struck a stub pole used to guy a utility pole on the other side of the street. The dozer broke the stub pole, causing its top half to fall onto the overturned dozer. The span guy (which spanned the street from the stub pole to the utility pole) had dropped to within 4 feet of the road surface, but the guy was still attached at both ends. The employer disconnected the guy from the top of the broken pole, and the employee took it from the employer to walk it back across the street. As he was walking across the street, the guy, which was still attached to the top of the utility pole, contacted a current-carrying jumper on the overhead power line (12,470 volts, phase to phase, 7200 volts phase to ground). Cardio-pulmonary and other resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful. The employee had been electrocuted. He was found to have a burn mark on the back of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18029751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |