Accident Summary Nr: 14527865 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHILE PUSHING A BOAT AWAY FROM A PIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18029736 | 06/21/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Gollott'S Oil Dock & Ice House, Inc. |
Abstract: The shrimp boat Sea Power Motor Vessel Number 931446 had unloaded and was backing away toward north northwest trying to leave its berth on west side of Employee #1 on the easternmost pier when it began bumping into a pair of pier pilings. Employee #1 and coworker took it upon themselves to attempt to push the 100-ft-long by 25-ft-wide vessel away from the pier. Employee #1 positioned himself with his left foot on pier and his right foot on vessel and began to push. The Sea Power suddenly pulled away toward west from pier under its own power and Employee #1 fell in the 9.5 to 13.5 ft deep water which is 7 ft below the surface of the pier. Employee #1 drowned and never surfaced. His body was recovered by a police department diver 1.5 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18029736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |